Data Privacy

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Constitution and the federal data protection provisions (Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP), every person is entitled to the protection of their privacy as well as to protection from the abuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data are treated as strictly confidential and are not sold nor disclosed to third parties.

We work closely together with our hosting providers to ensure the best possible protection of our databases against external attacks, loss, abuse or falsification.

1. Privacy at a glance

 

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data are all data that can be used to identify you personally. You can find detailed information on the topic of privacy in our privacy policy below.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is performed by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the legal notice on this website.

How do we record your data?

First and foremost, your data are collected directly from you. This may, for example, involve data that you enter into a contact form.

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This primarily relates to technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of access to the webpage). These data are recorded automatically as soon as you access this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of your data is collected to ensure the flawless provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have in relation to your data?

You have the right to obtain information on the origin, recipients and purpose of your stored personal data at any time, free of charge. You also have the right to request the rectification or erasure of these data. To do so, and if you have any other questions on the topic of privacy, you can contact us at the address indicated in the legal notice at any time. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

In addition, in some cases, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can find all the details under “Right to restriction of processing” in the privacy policy.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This primarily takes place using cookies and analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you.

You can object to this analysis or prevent this by not using certain tools. Detailed information on these tools and your opportunities to raise objections is provided in the following privacy policy.

2. Hosting

 

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (host). The personal data that is collected on this website is stored on the host’s servers. This may particularly include IP addresses, contact requests, metadata and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website access and other data that are generated by a website.

The host is used for the purposes of fulfilling contracts in relation to our potential and existing customers (Art. 6(1) lit. b GDPR) and in the interests of the secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR).

Our host will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its service obligations and will follow our instructions in relation to these data.

3. General notes and mandatory information



Privacy

The operators of this website take the protection of your data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions as well as this privacy policy.

Various personal data are collected when you use this website. Personal data are data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this takes place.

It must also be noted that data transmission over the internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may contain security gaps. The seamless protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Information about the controller

The controller for the data processing on this website is:

DM Retail GmbH
Graben 5
6300 Zug
Markus Breuer
Tel. +41 41 784 21 82
E-Mail: ssiws.cimetra@tkatnok

The controller is the natural or legal person who decides, alone or together with others, on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Withdrawing your consent for data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may withdraw a previously granted consent at any time. An informal email notification is sufficient in this respect. The lawfulness of the data processing until the time of withdrawal of consent remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Right to object to data collection in certain cases as well as to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING TAKES PLACE BASED ON ART. 6(1) LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR REASONS PERTAINING TO YOUR SPECIFIC SITUATION AT ANY TIME; THIS ALSO APPLIES FOR ANY PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RELEVANT LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH THE PROCESSING IS BASED IS DEFINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU SUBMIT AN OBJECTION, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING, WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR THE PROCESSING TAKES PLACE TO ESTABLISH, EXERCISE OR DEFEND AGAINST LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION AS DEFINED UNDER ART. 21(1) GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR SUCH MARKETING AT ANY TIME; THIS ALSO APPLIES FOR PROFILING TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU SUBMIT AN OBJECTION, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES (OBJECTION AS DEFINED UNDER ART. 21(2) GDPR).

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their usual place of residence, their workplace or the place of the alleged breach. The right to lodge a complaint exists irrespective of any other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive data that we process automatically based on your consent or to perform a contract, or transmit these to a third party, in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transmission of the data to another controller, this only takes place to the extent that this is technically feasible.

SSL and TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect against the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries, which you send to us as the site operator, this website uses SSL and TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by a switch in the address line of the browser from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, erasure and rectification

You have the right of access to your stored personal data, their origin and recipients as well as the purpose of the data processing and, where applicable a right to rectification or erasure of these data at any time, free of charge, in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions. To do so, and if you have any other questions on the topic of personal data, you can contact us at the address indicated in the legal notice at any time.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do so, you can contact us at the address indicated in the legal notice at any time. A right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of the data that we have stored concerning you, we generally need time to review this. You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data for the duration of the review.
  • If your personal data was/is being processed unlawfully, you can request the restriction of the data processing rather than the erasure.
  • If we no longer require your personal data, but you require these data to exercise, defend against or enforce legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data rather than erasure.
  • If you have submitted an objection in accordance with Art. 21(1) GDPR, your interests must be balanced against ours. You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data as long as uncertainty exists in relation to the overriding interests.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data may (apart from their storage) only be processed with your consent or to enforce, exercise or defend against legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of a substantial public interest of the European Union or a member state.

Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of contact details published as part of the obligation to provide a legal notice to transmit advertising emails and information materials that have not been expressly requested. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal steps in the event of the unwanted receipt of advertising information, such as via spam emails.

4. Data collection on this website

 
Cookies

The website uses cookies in some cases. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and which are stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies that we use are “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies are stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser during your next visit.

You can change the settings on your browser such that you are informed of the setting of cookies and can choose to permit cookies on a case-by-case basis, accept cookies for certain cases or generally prohibit the setting of cookies as well as enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are necessary for electronic communication or to provide certain desirable functions (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored based on Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure the technically flawless and optimised provision of its services. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to store cookies), processing exclusively takes place based on Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR; consent can be withdrawn at any time.

If other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this privacy policy.

Cookie consent with Borlabs Cookie

Our website uses the cookie consent technology by Borlabs Cookie to obtain your consent to store certain cookies in your browser and ensure their compliant documentation. The provider of this technology is Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornschein, Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg (Borlabs).

When you access our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, which stores the consents that you provide or the withdrawal of these consents. These data are not forwarded to the provider by Borlabs Cookie.

The recorded data are stored until you request their erasure or erase the Borlabs cookie itself, or the purpose for the storage of the data is no longer applicable. Mandatory statutory storage periods remain unaffected. Details on the data processing by Borlabs Cookie are provided at https://borlabs.io/kb/what-information-does-borlabs-cookie-store/

The Borlabs cookie consent technology is used to obtain the legally required consents for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6(1) s. 1, lit. c GDPR.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This relates to the following information:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

These data are not merged with other data sources.

These data are collected based on Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically flawless presentation and optimisation of its website – this requires server log files to be recorded.

Contact form

If you send us an enquiry via the contact form, we will store your details from the contact form, including the indicated contact details, for the purposes of processing the enquiry and for any follow-up questions. We do not disclose these data to third parties without your consent.

These data are processed based on Art. 6(1) lit. b GDPR, provided that your enquiry is associated with the execution of a contract or is necessary to implement precontractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of enquiries submitted to us (Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR) if this was requested.

We store the data that you enter in the contact form until you ask for these data to be erased, you withdraw your consent to the storage or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after finalising your enquiry). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially storage periods – remain unaffected.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

 

Google Analytics

This website uses the functions provided by the Google Analytics web analysis service. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and which enable the analysis of your use of the website. The information on your use of this website generated by the cookie is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is stored.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise its web offer as well as its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to store cookies), processing exclusively takes place based on Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR; consent can be withdrawn at any time.

 

 

IP anonymisation

We have enabled the IP anonymisation function on this website. Google therefore abbreviates your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is abbreviated. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your use of the website, compile reports on the website activities and to provide additional services associated with the use of the website and the internet to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing your browser software settings accordingly; however, please note that, in this case, you may no longer be able to fully utilise all of the function on this website. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This sets an opt-out cookie, which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website: disable Google Analytics.

More information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics is provided in the Google privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB.

Contract processing

We have entered into a contract processing arrangement with Google and implement the strict requirements imposed by the German data protection supervisory authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic features of Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created, which contain information on the age, gender and interests of visitors to the website. These data originate from interest-based advertising by Google as well as visitor data of third-party providers. These data cannot be assigned to an identifiable person. You can disable this function at any time by accessing the ad settings in your Google account or prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics as defined under the “Objection to data collection” point.

Retention period

Data stored by Google at the user and event level, which are linked to cookies, user identities (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, android advertising ID) are anonymised or erased after 14 months. Details are provided under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en-GB

 

6. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This website uses Web Fonts provided by Google to ensure the uniform presentation of fonts. Google fonts are installed locally. No connection is established to any Google servers in this respect.

 

Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps service via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Your IP address needs to be stored to use the Google Maps functions. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transmission.

Google Maps is used in the interests of an appealing presentation of our online offers and in the ease of locating the physical sites indicated on our website. This represents a legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR.

More information on the handling of user data is provided in the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

Scroll to Top